Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Error 630

Hybrid View

  1. #1

    Default Error 630

    I seem to be getting disconnected from the server every couple of hours (during missions, storing things away, in my quarters, etc.) with the same issue every time. Error 630.

    My internet seems to work fine as I'm in group calls when this happens and my call doesn't seem to drop out at all.

    Any ideas or possible solutions to this?
    Cheers,

  2. #2
    Garbage-chan Kondibon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    In her garbage can.
    Posts
    9,733

    Default

    630 is a network error, it's not all that uncommon for it to just happen randomly every once in a while, even if your own network is fine, but if it's happening regularly every few hours and your internet is otherwise fine then it might be an issue with a node on your routing to the server. There's not much you can do about that other than waiting and hoping it stops, or using a a VPN though.

    That said, the game is pretty sensitive to even minor network drops, so if you're on wifi or something that might be causing it.

  3. #3

    Default

    Thanks for the reply Kondibon,

    I've tried changing my wifi to my phone and it was much the same, random dropouts. I suppose I'll look into VPNs then.

    Cheers,

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: Jun 14, 2013, 11:29 PM
  2. I get Error 630 all the time...why?
    By KoNeko1192 in forum PSO2 General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: Aug 21, 2012, 02:42 AM
  3. Error 630 all the time
    By gweitz in forum PSO2 General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: Aug 20, 2012, 09:13 PM
  4. Error 630 after loading character.
    By Illuminate in forum PSO2 General
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: Apr 26, 2012, 01:14 PM
  5. Error 630
    By Kimil Adrayne in forum PSO2 General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: Apr 20, 2012, 12:06 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •